CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:354 813170
Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen
Kmart Corporation
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084-3163
RE: The tariff classification of sports gloves from China.
Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen:
In your letter dated December 4, 1992, you requested a classification ruling.
Your submitted samples, style 80-38-35, is a glove made from neoprene rubber with knitted nylon laminated to both sides with the exception of the palm-side. That portion is constructed of embossed neoprene over knit nylon fabric. The glove features pre-curved fingers and palm-side vent secured by a hook and loop fastener. The glove shows design for use in water sports. The essential character is imparted by the coated palm-side.
The applicable subheading for style 80-38-35, will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing designed for use in sports. The duty rate will be 5.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport