NY 813081 August 4, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 813081

Ms. Alice M. Sakosits
SST Corporation
635 Brighton Road
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of Hexamethyldisilazane (CAS No. 999-97-3) from Germany.

Dear Ms. Sakosits:

In your letter dated July 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for hexamethyldisilazane which is a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport