CLA-2-85:S:N:N1: 112 813065
Mr. Kevin H. Kebler
Kevin H. Kebler Company
85 Brisa del Lago
Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 92688-1463
RE:  The tariff classification of an "SF6 Pole Mounted Auto
Recloser" from the United Kingdom
Dear Mr. Kebler:
In your letter dated July 25, 1995 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
As indicated in the submitted descriptive literature, the
"SF6 Pole Mounted Auto Recloser" is an electrical device with the
required intelligence to sense overcurrents, to time and
interrupt fault currents, and, when necessary, to reclose
automatically, thus restoring electrical supply to an overhead
line.  In cases where the fault persists, the auto recloser locks
out after a preset number of operations, thus isolating the
faulty line from the system.  System intelligence is provided by
a control module connected to the auto recloser via an electrical
cable.  The auto recloser, with control module, is mounted on a
utility pole and varies in voltage from 14,400 V to 34,400 V,
depending upon the model chosen.
The applicable subheading for the "SF6 Pole Mounted Auto
Recloser" will be 8535.30.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for isolating switches and
make-and-break switches, for a voltage exceeding 1000 V.  The
rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport