CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 813034
Ms. Joann Meyers
M.C.B. Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
One Corporate Drive, Suite 105
Windsor Locks, CT 06096
RE: The tariff classification of cotton woven fabric from Cameroon.
Dear Ms. Meyers:
In your letter dated July 25, 1995, on behalf of your client Les Lebatique, you
requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample is composed of 100 percent cotton. This fabric is batik printed
and is produced by a resist print process. Laboratory analysis reveals that this textile product
contains 21.2 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 25.2 single yarns per centimeter in
the filling. The fabric is plain woven and weighs 158.6 grams per square meter. The average
yarn number has been calculated to be 29 in the metric system. This sample is being
returned as requested in your correspondence.
The applicable subheading for the batik printed woven fabric will be 5208.52.3040,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of
cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 grams
per square meter, printed, plain weave, weighing more than 100 grams per square meter,
other, sheeting. The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling
should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport