NY 812984
Aug. 18, 1995
CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 812984
Ms. Gretchen H. Zink
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, Mass. 02043
RE: The tariff classification of a caftan, pajama shorts, and robe for women from China and Macau.
Dear Ms. Zink:
In your letter dated July 20 3, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned, as you requested.
Style 55105531 is a ladies woven sleepwear pajama shorts. It is constructed from 100% cotton yarn dyed flannel woven fabric. The shorts have an elastic waistband with faux fly front. This garment will be sold in the sleepwear section and shown with a solid pointelle knit tank top.
Style 61104750 is a ladies robe made from 100% cotton woven fabric. The robe is long sleeved, with a full front opening and nine button closure, two side seam pockets, and lace trim on the yoke, collar and sleeves.
Style 61104702 is a ladies ankle length caftan made from 100% cotton terry knit fabric. The pullover garment has short sleeves, a v neck, side seam pockets, and 18 inch slits on either side extending upward from bottom of the garment
The applicable subheading for style 55105531 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pajamas and similar articles of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 61104750 will be 6208.91.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's bathrobes of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 61104702 will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit dresses of cotton. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.
Style 55105531 falls within textile category 352; style 61104750 falls within textile category 350; style 61104702 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from China and Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport