CLA-2-39:N:N6:344 812491

Ms. Cecilia A. Cormier
Hasbro, Inc.
1027 Newport Avenue
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059
.

RE: The tariff classification of Treasure Rocks and Rings from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Cormier:

In your letter dated July 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Product 9043.03, Treasure Rocks-Rocks and Rings Set, consists of ten plastic gemstones, blister-carded, two plastic rings and ring settings which includes the plastic bezels contained in a polybag, an instruction sheet and the top portion of the finished printed retail packaging.

The imitation gemstones are molded and surface-coated with a water dissolving starch-like substance. The molding and coating operation is performed in the U.S.A. The coated gems are exported to Mexico where they are blister-carded.

The plastic rings and ring settings are molded in Mexico and packed into a polybag with the blister-carded, coated gems. They are then packed with an instruction sheet into a retail box. The plastic gems are valued at .0632 USD each; the marquis ring base is valued at .05 USD each, the round ring base is valued at .051 USD each.

When the plastic gemstones are placed in a water filled sealed plastic container which is shaken vigorously for about a minute, the coating is dissolved and a clear plastic imitation gemstone is revealed. When the plastic gemstones are placed in the sun for about 30 seconds, each gemstone will turn a bright color, i.e. red, orange, purple or yellow. When the "jewels" are removed from outdoor light, they will gradually again become clear.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the plastic imitation gemstones will be 9801.00.1098, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Products of the United States when returned after having been exported, without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means while abroad...Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the plastic rings and ring settings, including the plastic bezels, will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Other: Of plastics. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport