CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:118 812388
Ms. Kathryn Blanton
Nippon Express U.S.A., Inc.
135 Interstate Boulevard
Greenville SC 29615
RE: The tariff classification of a steel screw from Germany.
Dear Ms. Blanton:
This is in response to your request for a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client Plastic Omnium Industries Inc., dated June 21, 1995 and received in our office on July 3, 1995.
The sample which you have submitted is a 10-16 x 3/4 Type AB, hex head tapping screw with wide plain washer sems,of steel.
The provision applicable to the screw will be subheading 7318.14.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Screws, bolts ... and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles, Self-tapping screws: Having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm. The rate of duty is 6.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport