CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 812337
Ms. Marjorie S. Brenman
Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc.
21 South 5th Street, Suite 750
Philadelphia, PA 19106
RE: The tariff classification of ink stampers from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Brenman:
In your letter dated June 26, 1995, on behalf of Unique
Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is two types of hand-operated ink stampers
designed for use by children. Item number 7291 is Animal
Stampers, a small plastic self-inked stamper with a removable
cap. The samples you submitted depict a duck, a lamb, and an
elephant. Item number 7427 is Roller Stampers, a self-inked
rolling stamper in a round plastic case with a snap-on lid. One
sample produces a repeating impression of flowers and the other,
of hearts and butterflies.
The applicable subheading for the stampers will be
9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps or
the like...designed for operating in the hand. The duty rate
will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport