CLA-2-42:S:N:5:354 812325

Ms. Micki Mallory
Nike, Inc.
One Bowerman Drive
Beaverton, OR 97005-6453

RE: The tariff classification of football gloves from Korea.

Dear Ms. Mallory:

In your letter dated June 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 562325, is a pair of full-fingered unlined leather gloves except for the back of the hand from above the knuckles to the 1 3/4" elasticized wrist band. The back of the hand, fourchettes and part of the back of the hand on the thumb are made of a knit fabric. The gloves are secured on the hand by a hook and loop fastener over a 2 1/2" side vent. The gloves feature high density foam padding covered with leather on the back of the fingers and knuckles. The leather palm is slightly sticky to make catching the ball easier. The cumulation of these features show design for use in the sport of football. The essential character of the gloves is imparted by the leather palm-side.

The applicable subheading for style 562325, will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: other, other. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport