CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 812270
Mr. William H. Dutt
Albany International corp.
Post Office Box 1109
Albany, NY 12201
RE:  The tariff classification of a Long Nip Shoe Press belt for
paper making machinery, from England.
Dear Mr. Dutt:
In your letter dated June 20, 1995, which was received by
this office July 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
A small representative sample of the product, a cross
sectional schematic of the operation and an installation video
was furnished.
The medium, referred to as a belt, is woven to size in
tubular fashion from man-made fibers (not otherwise identified).
The woven fabric is coated or covered on both sides with
polyurethane plastic, which is impervious to the hydraulic oil
pumped onto the surface of the shoe to create a hydrodynamic
film.
The tubular belt is approximately 3.25mm thick and weighs
approximately 3,390grams/m2.  No dimensions were furnished, but
from the video, it appears that the belt is more than a meter in
diameter and several meters in width.
The Long Nip Shoe Press enables the papermaker to achieve
nip widths of up to 10.5 inches.  This belt rides over the shoe.
The top and bottom felts and the paper sheet are sandwiched
between the surface of this belt medium and the top press roll.
The medium acts as a conveyor helping to carry or move the press
felts and paper sheet through or past the nip shoe and top press
roll.
The item is referred to in the trade as a belt and does act
or perform as a conveyor belt.
You request classification as a machine part under HTS
Heading 8439.  This Heading falls under Section XVI of the tariff
schedule.  Note 1(e) to this section, however, excludes
transmission or conveyor belts of textile material from this
heading.
Because of the "mediums's" function, trade designation as a
belt, components and construction ..., the item will be
classified in subheading 5910.00.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTS), which provides for transmission or
conveyor belts or belting, of textile material, whether or not
reinforced with metal or other material, of man-made fibers,
other than power transmission belts and belting.  The rate of
duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport