CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:117 812229
Mr. Dick Burris
Southwestern Products, Inc.
P.O. Box 421
Joplin, MO 64802
RE: The tariff classification of steel tubing from Mexico.
Dear Mr. Burris:
In your letter dated June 23, 1995 on behalf of Sunbeam
Outdoor Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The products to be imported are Grades 1008 and/or 1010
square welded tubes in cut lengths. The tubes measure
1" x 0.033", 1.5" x 0.048" and 1.5" x 0.0395". The tubes are
made to ASTM Specification A 513, the Standard Specification for
Electric-Resistance-Welded Carbon and Alloy Steel Mechanical
Tubing. After importation these tubes will be punched with holes
and painted; some of the tubes will also be formed. They will
ultimately be used on barbecue grills.
The applicable tariff provision for the steel tubes will be
7306.60.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles
(for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly
closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of noncircular cross
section, having a wall thickness of less than 4 mm, of iron or
nonalloy steel. The general rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport