CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 812018

Mr. John W. Cain
Cain Customs Brokers
Texano Industrial Park
415 S. IndustrialP.O. Box# 150
Hidalgo, TX 78557

RE: The tariff classification of stamped sheets from Mexico

Dear Mr. Cain:

In your letter dated June 20, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Deltron, Inc. of North Wales, Pennsylvania. The merchandise is descibed in your letter as aluminum sheets that are stamped out in such a manner that individual pieces that can be snapped out after plating. The stamped sheets are re-shipped to Mexico where the individual pieces are bent in a fixture and become the chassis for a computer power supply.

The applicable subheading for the stamped sheets will be 8504.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[Parts for power supplies: other: other:other]." The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport