CLA-2-95:S:N:N7:225 811980

9503.90.0030; 9505.90.6090; 6702.90.3500;
4202.22.8050; 6117.10.2030

Ms. Rita Menne
Fingerhut Corporation
4400 Baker Road S-228
Minnetonka, MN 55343

RE: The tariff classification of a doll, doll clothing, child's handbag, veil, artificial flowers, toy wand and costume accessories from China Dear Ms. Menne: In your letter dated June 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as model #47112 (code KW975) consists of a fashion doll with clothing and several matching outfits for the child. This set may be purchased through mail order only and is imported and sold in a plain marked box. Your sample is being returned as requested. The set includes the following items: 1) An 11 1/2 inch fashion doll dressed in an indian style outfit consisting of a fringed dress, vest, shoulder bag and a feathered headband; a baller- ina outfit for the doll composed of a bodysuit and skirt; a bridal gown with veil and bouquet; high heeled shoes, slippers, comb and brush all sized for the doll, and 2) Accessories to be worn or used by the child which include: an indian style fringed vest (of flimsy construction), shoulder bag and feathered headband; ballerina skirt and slippers; bridal veil, fingerless gloves (of flimsy construction) and bouquet; plastic tiara-like crown and wand. There is no relationship between the doll with her accessories and the matching outfits for the child, other than that they resemble one another in style. The doll and her clothing are a separate play activity from the child's outfits which are worn. The product is not considered a set for classification purposes. Each article is classifiable separately as follows: The applicable subheading for the 11 1/2 inch fashion doll (dressed) will be 9502.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: whether or not dressed: other: not over 33 cm in height. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the doll clothing including the doll's veil, bouquet, shoulder bag, shoes and slippers will be 9502.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings: garments and accessories thereof, footwear and headgear. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the doll's comb and brush will be 9502.99.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings: parts and accessories: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the plastic toy wand will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the child's costumes which include: the indian style vest, feathered headband, ballerina skirt and slippers, fingerless gloves, plastic tiara-like crown and wand (all of flimsy construction) will be 9505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other enter- tainment articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the textile flower arrangement will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers foliage or fruit, of other materials, other, of man made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the child's handbag in chief weight of man-made textile materials, will be 4202.22.8050, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The applicable subheading for the child's veil will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, man- tillas, veils and the like: Of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem. The child's veil falls within textile category designa- tion 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport