CLA-2-96:S:N:N7:236 811937
Mr. David Rutt
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
601 N. Nash Street
El Segundo, CA 90245
RE:  The tariff classification of Unfilled Gelatin Capsules from
France.
Dear Mr. Rutt:
In your letter dated July 19, 1995, on behalf of your client
Lifetech Resources, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Unfilled Gelatin Capsules
will be 9602.00.1040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for worked unhardened gelatin and
articles thereof:... Unfilled gelatin and capsules.  The rate of
duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport