CLA-2-85:S:N:N1: 112 811932
8536.41.0060

Mr. Strati Patrakis
Star Industries
36 Sabin Street
Indian Orchard, MA 01151
RE:  The tariff classification of a stainless steel screw; fuse
holder assembly with fuse; ring terminal; relay module; and
rubber grommet from Taiwan, Singapore, and Korea
Dear Mr. Patrakis:
In your letter dated June 20, 1995 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
As indicated in your request, these items are for use with a
12 volt electrical system in an automobile and consist of the
following:
- a 1/8 - 8 X 1/2 Type AB slotted hex washer head stainless        steel tapping screw
- a fuse holder assembly consisting of electrical wire with        fittings at each end, and a fuse housing (including fuse)
at one end
- a rubber grommet
- a ring terminal for use with 12-16 gauge electrical wire
- a relay module
The applicable subheading for the 1/8 - 8 X 1/2 slotted hex
washer head stainless steel screw will be 7318.14.1000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for self-tapping screws, having shanks or threads with a
diameter of less than 6 mm.  The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent
ad valorem.  The applicable subheading for the fuse holder
assembly will be 8544.41.0000, HTS, which provides for other
electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V, fitted
with connectors.  The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad
valorem.  The applicable subheading for the ring terminal will be
8536.90.0060, HTS, which provides for other electrical apparatus
for making connections to or in electrical circuits.  The rate of
duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.  The applicable subheading
for the relay module will be 8536.41.0060, HTS, which provides
for other relays for a voltage not exceeding 60 V.  The rate of
duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to
provide a classification ruling on the rubber grommet.  Your
request for a classification ruling should include the name of
the rubber used in the production of the grommet.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport