CLA-2-85:S:N:109 811929
Mr. Raymond Bottachiari
Standard Microsystems Corporation
80 Arkay Drive
Hauppauge, NY 11788
RE: The tariff classification of Transformer/power supplies from China
Dear Mr. Bottachiari:
In your letter dated June 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is described in your letter as transformer/power supplies Model SMC P/N #s: 650,016, 650.017, 650.01102, 650.010 and 650.025. The primary function of these items is to supply power to the various Ethernet Hubs which supply the Local Area Networks (LAN).
The applicable subheading for the transformer/power supplies will be 8504.40.8004, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus:power supplies with a power output not exceeding 50W]." The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division