CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:227 811714
Mr. Richard Miller
Recoton Corporation
2950 Lake Emma Road
Lake Mary, FL 32746
RE:	The tariff classification of a portable video light from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Miller:
	In your letter dated June 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Sample is being returned as requested.
	The sample submitted is a portable, cordless battery-operated video light of 6 V, product number V-8821, which measures approximately 4 1/2 inches long by 2 1/2 inches at the widest dimension and possesses an "on/off" switch mechanism at its side.  Although the video light is designed to be used with camcorders, it can be operated and used independently by recharging a battery pack that can be fitted onto its back.
You claim that the instant video light should be properly classified under subheading 8539.29.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical filament lamps, designed for a voltage not exceeding 100 V.  However, since heading 8539, HTS, covers bulb-type lamps and noting that the subject merchandise is not of these kind of lamps, consideration of classification under subheading 8539.29.3060, HTS, is precluded.
	The applicable subheading for this video light, product number V-8821, will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy.  The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport