CLA-2-85:S:N:N1: 112 811558
Ms. Caroline M. Shaffer
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 280367
South San Francisco, CA 94128-0367
RE: The tariff classification of a magnetic plastic pen holder
from China
Dear Ms. Shaffer:
In your letter dated June 8, 1995, on behalf of
Institutional Financing Services, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The submitted sample, designated as item #6055, consists of
a two inch long plastic snap-in pen holder with a rubber ferrite
magnet attached.
The applicable subheading for the magnetic plastic pen
holder will be 8505.19.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for other permanent magnets.
The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport