CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:81171 101
8708.50.8000; 8708.99.6400; 8708.70.6030
Mr. Sung Wah Kwong
30-07 84 St.
Jackson Heights
Queens, NY  11370
RE:  The tariff classification of automotive Truck parts from
Japan
Dear Mr. Kwong:
In your letter dated June 2, 1995 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The first item concerned is a truck engine.

The applicable subheading for the truck engine will be
8408.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Compression-ignition internal
combustion piston engines (diesel or semi-diesel engines):
Engines used for the propulsion of Motor cars and other motor
vehicles.  The rate of duty will be 3.5% ad valorem.
The second and third items are manual and automatic
transmissions for a truck.
The applicable subheading for both the manual and automatic
transmissions will be 8708.40.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories
of . . . motor vehicles: Gear boxes.  The rate of duty will be 3%
ad valorem.
The fourth item is a front axle for a truck
The applicable subheading for the front axle will be
8708.60.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor
vehicles: Non-driving axles and parts thereof.  The rate of duty
will be 3% ad valorem.
The fifth item is the "rear end" for a truck.
The applicable subheading for the "rear end" will be
8708.50.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of ... motor
vehicles: Drive axles with differential.  The rate of duty will
be 3% ad valorem.
The sixth item is a drive shaft for a truck.
The applicable subheading for the drive shaft will be
8708.99.6400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor
vehicles: Other parts and accessories: Half-shafts and drive
shafts.  The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem.
The last item is a wheel rim both with and without a mounted
tire.
The applicable subheading for the wheel rim, whether with or
without a mounted tire, will be 8708.70.6030, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and
accessories of . . . motor vehicles: Road wheels and parts and
accessories thereof: Wheel rims.  The rate of duty will be 3% ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport