CLA-2-62-DD:C:D I:I22 811139
Robert T. Stack
Siegel, Mandel & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901
RE: The tariff classification of women's woven jumpers
from India.
Dear Mr. Stack:
In your letter dated June 1, 1995, on behalf of RTVCH Holdings, Inc.
a subsidiary of Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The submitted samples, style numbers R1560421 and R1560521, are
women's jumpers made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Style
R1560421 features a full front opening with eight button closures, a
V-neckline, oversized armholes and a hemmed bottom.
Style number R1560521 features a full front opening with ten button
closures, a V-neckline, oversized armholes, an elasticized waistband
and a hemmed bottom. Your samples will be returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides
for track suits, ski- suits and swimwear; other garments, women's or
girls', of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad
valorem.
The jumpers fall within textile category 359. Based upon
international trade agreements, products of India are subject to the
requirement of a visa and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into
parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject
merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of
international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent
renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information
available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment,
the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the entry
documents are filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to
the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
/signed/
D. Lynn Gordon
District Director
Miami District