CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 811090
Mr. Stephen M. Zelman
Stephen M. Zelman & Associates
845 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10022
RE:  The tariff classification of polyurethane strip from Japan.
Dear Mr. Zelman:
In your letter dated May 18, 1995, on behalf of QST
Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted with your request is a strip of
polyurethane manufactured by an extrusion process.  The sample
submitted with your letter measures approximately 10 mm in width
and .180 mm in thickness.  The strip is not cellular, and you
have indicated in a phone conversation that it will not be
imported in rolls.
The applicable subheading for the polyurethane strip will be
3920.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and
strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated,
supported or similarly combined with other materials, of other
plastics... film, strip and sheets, all the foregoing which are
flexible, over 0.152 mm in thickness, and not in rolls.  The rate
of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport