CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 811040
Ms. Eleanore Kelly-Kobayashi
Rode & Qualey
295 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type jacket from China.
Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi:
In your letter dated May 30, 1995, on behalf of Rafaella Sportswear, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Style number RB9172 is a woman's double-breasted, suit-type jacket constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The jacket consists of three panels of which two are at the front sewn together lengthwise. The garment features a pointed collar; long sleeves with a one button tab in the cuff area; and a full front opening with 4 button closures and 4 non-functional buttons. The sleeve openings, placket and the bottom of the garment are finished with a tight knit capping.
Your sample is being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 67 cents/kg + 19.6% ad valorem.
The garment falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport