CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 810785
Ms. Andrea Pietri
Aspen Forwarders & Custom House Brokers, Inc.
130 Church Street
New York, NY  10007
RE:	The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from United Arab Emirates.
Dear Ms. Pietri:
	In your letter dated May 24, 1995, on behalf of Scotchmaid, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

	Style number XP9131 is woman's pullover constructed from 100% polyester, polar fleece, knit fabric.  The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction.  The pullover features the following:
a) stand-up collar             c) a partial opening
b) long sleeves, with elastic     with a zipper closure
cuffs                       d) elastic bottom
	Your sample is being returned as requested.
	The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other.  The duty rate will be 34% ad valorem.
	The pullover falls within textile category designation 639.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of United Arab Emirates are subject to the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport