CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 810780
Ms. Ivy Low
Blue-Black International Inc.
718 Primrose Avenue
Monrovia, CA 91016
RE:	The tariff classification of women's upper body garments from Hong Kong
Dear Ms. Low:
	In your letter dated May 15, 1995, you requested a classification ruling.  The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

	The sample garments are all constructed from 96 percent cotton/4 percent lycra woven fabric.
	Style DLA 546 is an upper body garment that features a round neckline, long sleeves and a zippered full front opening.  The garment does not reach the waist.
	Style DLA 575 is an upper body garment that features a V-neckline, long sleeves and an unsecured full front opening.  The garment also has two chest pockets and does not reach the waist.
	Style DLA 549 is a vest that features a round neckline, oversized armholes, a zippered full front opening and two zippered pockets at the waist.  The vest extends below the waist.
The applicable subheading for the style DLA 546 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and, swimwear; other garments: other garments, women;'s or girls': of cotton: other.  The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for style DLA 575 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women's.  The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for style DLA 549 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: vests.  The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.
	All styles fall within textile category designation 359.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.
	The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport