CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 810737
Ms. Cecilia Castellanos
Withrow Zerwekh
1241 Watson Center Road
Carson, CA 90745
RE:  The tariff classification of a Caller ID with Telephone from       China
Dear Ms. Castellanos:
	In your letter dated May 19, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Universal Security Instruments of Owing Mills, Maryland.

The merchandise is described in your letter as a Caller ID
with telephone. The merchandise consists of a telephone with lighted keypad, large buttons redial mechanism, tone/pulse switchable and hearing aid compatible. The caller ID automatically displays the caller's name, telephone number, time and date of the incoming calls. It can keep a record of a maximum of 99 of the latest incoming calls and can screen the calls before the person can answer the telephone. It also has a large easy to read display and  indicates private or blocked calls. The telephone and the Caller ID are both being imported separately. However future shipments will combine the two articles of merchandise as one piece of merchandise.
The applicable subheading for the Caller ID with telephone will be 8517.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[telephone sets; other: other]."  The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport