CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 810222
Mr. William Pugh
Ralphs-Pugh Co., Inc.
518 Stone Road
Benicia, CA  94510
RE:  The tariff classification of a housed bearing assembly from China
Dear Mr. Pugh:
	In your letter dated May 8, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

	The item involved in this inquiry is known as a "roller end bearing".  It consists of a model 6203 ZZ deep groove, radial ball bearing press-fitted into a multi-part plastic housing.  The end bearing assembly is further combined, in the United States, with other components to produce a finished conveyor roller.  The end bearing basically supports the rollers, allowing them to turn freely.
	The applicable subheading for the roller end bearing will be 8483.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for  housed bearings, incorporating ball bearings; flange, take-up, cartridge and hanger units.  The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport