CLA-2-61-DD:C:D I:I04 810182

Lawrence Kelter, President
Advantage USA, Limited
1450 Broadway
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan-styled arment and coordinating dress from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kelter:

This is in response to your letter requesting a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, style number s/7747 and style number s/7748, are women's garments which are manufactured from finely knit fabric composed of 65 percent cotton and 35 percent rayon. The fabric is constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Style number s/7747 is a cardigan-styled garment and style number s/7748 is a coordinating dress.

The cardigan-styled garment extends below the hip and features a full frontal opening that is secured by seven button closures. The garment has a deep V-neckline and long sleeves with hemmed edges. The garment also features a straight, self-hemmed bottom and two front pockets located below the waist. There is an accompanying self-fabric belt which is supported on the garment by two self-fabric belt loops.

The coordinating pullover dress is sleeveless. The garment features a scoop neckline and a self-hemmed straight bottom.

The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan-styled garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, ..., and similar garments; knitted...; of cotton; other; ... women's. The rate of duty will be 20.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's ...dresses, ... knitted...; of cotton. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.

The cardigan-styled garment falls within textile category designation 339. The dress falls within textile category designation 336. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the entry documents are filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

/signed/

D. Lynn Gordon
District Director
Miami District