CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 810104

Mr. Paul Hsieh
LifeGear, Inc.
P.O.Box 693
300 Round Hill Drive
Rockaway Township, NJ 07866

RE: The tariff classification of a gazebo from China.

Dear Mr. Hsieh:

In your letter dated April 20, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample swatch and picture of the gazebo were included with your letter. The gazebo (Item No. 52703) is made of textile polyethylene strips which have been woven, and then coated on both sides with a visible plastics material. The gazebo will be imported with a zinc coated steel frame, ground stakes and a storage bag.

The applicable subheading for the gazebo will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport