CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112 809972
Mr. Strati Patrakis
Star Industries
36 Sabin Street
Indian Orchard, MA 01151
RE: The tariff classification of a rocker switch assembly from
Taiwan
Dear Mr. Patrakis:
In your letter dated April 28, 1995 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The sample submitted with your request consists of a plastic
package containing a 20 amp rocker switch, a mounting face plate,
a butt splice connector, a spade terminal and screws for mounting
the face plate. This switch assembly is intended for automotive
use.
The applicable subheading for the rocker switch assembly
will be 8536.50.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for other electrical snap action
switches, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V. The rate of duty
will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.
In your letter you state that the items which comprise the
switch assembly will be repacked for retail sale. Please note
that this repackaging must be done in accordance with the
requirements of Section 134.26 of the Customs Regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport