CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 809635

Mr. Elfi Rauch
Elfi Rauch Cosmetics Handels GMBH
Goldschmiedgasse 6
A-1010 Wien
Austria

RE: The tariff classification of Skin Care Products from Austria

Dear Mr. Rauch:

In your letter dated March 30, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Bio-Wash-Cleanser is a soft cream cleanser used for removing eye make-up. Bio-Cream Scrub is a skin firming mask which soothes pores and wrinkles. Bio-Cream Cleanser, containing horse chestnut and avocado oil, is an extremely mild skin cleanser. Bio-Toner, containing extracts of mallow, horse chestnut and St. John's wort, is a lotion recommended for skin irritations. Bio- Emulsion Cleanser is a cleansing emulsion for delicate and sensitive skin. All of the above products are packaged in retail containers.

The applicable subheading for the above products will be 3304.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other preparations for the care of the skin. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

These products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport