CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 809508

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated April 21, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ellen Tracy, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 12791495 is a jacket constructed from 85 percent wool, 15 percent nylon woven fabric. The unlined jacket features shoulder pads, a round neckline, long sleeves and a full front opening secured by one button at the neck.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.41.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of wool or fine animal hair; jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport