CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 809476
Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537
RE: The tariff classification of N-Ethyl Ethylene Diamine (CAS #
110-72-5) from Japan
Dear Mr. Corboy:
In your letter dated April 12, 1995, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for N-Ethyl Ethylene Diamine (CAS
# 110-72-5) will be 2921.29.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for other acyclic
polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof. The rate of
duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport