CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 809161
Ms. Priscilla DeLuca
Rank Pneumo, Inc.
Precision park
P.O. Box 543
Keene, New Hampshire 03431-0543
RE: The tariff classification of lens lathes from England.
Dear Ms. DeLuca:
In your letter dated April 5, 1995 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The brochure for the Optoform 50 indicates that it is a CNC
lathe for spherical, aspheric and Intraocular Lenses (IOL's). The
design of the prescribed lens can be graphically displayed on the
machines' VGA monitor. The data points are then utilized by the
machine control to cut the lens surface by continuous path
interpolation of the X & Z axes. Other features include a linear
scale feedback system, an epoxy granite composite base structure,
air bearing slides and spindle and a gang tooling system.
Although a brochure was not available, the specifications for the
Optoform 30 CNC lathe indicate that it's essentially the same
type of machine.
The applicable subheading for the Optoform 50 and 30 will be
8465.99.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for machine tools ... for working ... hard
rubber, hard plastics or similar hard materials. The rate of
duty will be 2.9 percent.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport