CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 808845
Ms. Debbie Cramer
E.C. McAfee Company
645 Griswold Street, Suite 1846
Detroit, MI 48226-4106
RE:  The tariff classification of wheel arch felt from Great
Britain.
Dear Ms. Cramer:
In your letter dated March 30, 1995, on behalf of Pelzer,
H.P. (Automotive Systems) Inc., you requested a tariff
classification ruling.  The manufacturer is Catensa UK, Langar,
Great Britain.
The instant samples consist of representative swatches of
wheel arch felt measuring about 1/2" in thickness.  This material
is made from built up layers of carded and garnetted stock which,
according to your material specification sheet, consists of 85%
cotton with the remaining 15% composed of varying amounts of wool
and man-made fibers.  Your correspondence indicates that the
material, overall, is composed of a 70% cotton/30% phenolic resin
blend.  The phenolic resin portion is used as a light binder to
help hold the various layers together.  However, no visual
aspects of this resin appear and, further, this resin does not
saturate the material.  We do, however, note a slight phenolic
odor in this material which is easily separated.  There is no
indication that this material has been formed by needling.  This
material has not been otherwise coated or impregnated.  Your data
sheet states that this material will be imported in sheets
measuring approximately 1060mm x 610mm and will weigh
1000g/m2+13%.

The applicable subheading for the product will be
5602.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other felt, not impregnated, coated,
covered or laminated, of other than wool or fine animal hair.
The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport