CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 808547
Mr. Duane Neeman
Silkties
208 Shelmar Road
Euless, Texas 76039
RE: The tariff classification of "Silkties" from Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Neeman:
In your letter dated March 16, 1995, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The sample submitted is referred to as a "Silkties". It is
made of 100 percent silk woven fabric and measures approximately
35 inches long by 1 3/8 inches wide. Embroidered on one end are
the letters "ST". The article is used by a couple to playfully
tie one another up.
The applicable subheading for the "Silkties" will be
6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other,
other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport