CLA-2-70:S:N:N8:344  808432
Mr. Samuel Zekser
Sobel Shipping Co., Inc.
170 Broadway - Suite 150l
New York, N. Y.  10038-4184
RE:  The tariff classification of glass beads, spun rayon yarn
and narrow woven fabric tape from China.
Dear Mr. Zekser:
In your letter dated March 31, 1995, on behalf of Hall
Associates, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples with your request.  They are:
1.  Multicolored glass beads contained in a sealed clear
plastic bag.
2.  Six-ply spun rayon yarns put up for retail on cardboard
and narrow woven rayon fabric tape with fast edges
measuring 3/4" in width.  The yarns and tape are
contained in a sealed clear plastic bag.
These items are components for a friendship bracelet hobby
kit for children.  After importation, the bags will be assembled
into a retail unit with an instruction book for making friendship
bracelets.
Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the glass beads will be
7018.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Glass beads...Other.  The duty rate
will be 3.8% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the rayon yarns will be
5511.30.0000, HTS, which provides for Yarn (other than sewing
thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale: Of
artificial staple fibers.  The duty rate will be 12.4% ad
valorem.
The applicable subheading for the narrow woven rayon fabric
tape will be 5806.32.2000, HTS, which provides for Narrow woven
fabrics...Of man-made fabrics: Other.  The rate of duty will be
6.9% ad valorem.

Item 5511.30.0000, HTS, falls within textile category
designation 200.  Item 5806.32.2000, HTS, falls within textile
category designation 229.  Based upon international textile trade
agreements products of China are subject to quota and the
requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
You have also asked if the stickers on the plastic bags,
which read "Made in China," are an acceptable method of country
of origin marking under Section 304, T. A.
The marking statute, Section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as
amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every
article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the
U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly
and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container)
will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate
purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin
of the article.
The use of stickers, so long as they are of a durable
quality that enables them to remain on the article until it
reaches its ultimate consumer, is an acceptable method of marking
for compliance with Section 1304 requirements.  The stickers on
your sample are acceptable.
You have also asked whether or not anti-dumping or
countervailing duties are applicable for these items.  Anti-
dumping and countervailing duties are not applicable for this
merchandise.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport