CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 808375

Ms. Anne Binnie
GAP
2 Harrison
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of two women's pullovers from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Binnie:

In your letter dated March 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for two women's pullovers. The submitted samples are designated styles 129370, and 129378. Your samples are being returned, as you requested.

Style 129370 is a rib knit pullover constructed from 100% cotton fabric. The fabric contains 10 stitches per centimeter in the horizontal direction and 9 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction. The pullover is sleeveless and features a 3 button partial front opening, and a front U shaped neckline.

Style 129378 is a rib knit pullover constructed from 100% linen fabric. The fabric contains 6 stitches per centimeter in the horizontal direction and 7 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction. The pullover is sleeveless and features a 3 button partial front opening, and a front U shaped neckline.

The applicable subheading for style 129370 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers and similar garments of cotton, for women. The rate of duty will be 20.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 129378 will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers and similar garments of cotton, for women. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Style 129370 falls within textile category designation 339; style 129378 falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport