CLA-2-85:S:N:N108:808351
Mr. Sal Della Ventura
Sony Electronics Inc.
123 Tice Boulevard
Woodcliff Lake, New Jersey 07675
RE:  The tariff classification a wireless microphone from Japan.
Dear Mr. Della Ventura:
This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	DATE OF INQUIRY   :   March 16, 1995
	ON BEHALF OF      :   Sony Electronics Inc.
	DESCRIPTION OF
	MERCHANDISE       :   wireless microphone
	HTS PROVISION     :   8525.10.6060
	HTS SUBHEADING  : Transmission apparatus: other: transmitters: 				  exceeding 400MZ but not over 1,000MZ.
	RATE OF DUTY      :   5.4 percent ad valorem
	A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport