CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 808117
Ms. Ellen E. Rosenberg
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901
RE: The tariff classification of women's woven wearing apparel from China
Dear Ms. Rosenberg:
In your letter dated March 16, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Women's Specialty Retailing Group ("WSRG"), a division of U.S. Shoe Corporation. The submitted sample will be returned to you under separate cover.
Style 33970 is constructed from woven fabric that is 100 percent silk. The long sleeved garment is constructed from three panels and features a V-neckline, self-fabric covered shoulder pads, side vents and a full-front opening that is secured at the top by one button and a fabric loop closure. The upper body garment has a hemmed bottom and extends to the hip area. The garment cannot be worn without another outerwear garment underneath.
The applicable subheading for style 33970 will be 6211.49.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.
Style 33970 falls within textile category designation 759. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport