CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 807952
Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
RE:  The tariff classification of Monobenzylresorcinol (CAS #
3769-41-3) from Japan
Dear Mr. Corboy:
In your letter dated March 10, 1995 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for Monobenzylresorcinol (CAS #
3769-41-3) also known as 3-(phenylmethoxy) phenol will be
2909.50.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for ether-phenols, ether-alcohol-phenols
and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated
derivatives: other: other: products described in additional U.S.
note 3 to section VI.  The rate of duty will be 12.7 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport