CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 807917
Mr. Morton Sloate
St. Andrews Country Club
17137 Northway Circle
Boca Raton, FL 33496
RE: The tariff classification of plastic chain from China.
Dear Mr. Sloate:
In your letter dated March 6, 1995, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The product is a length of plastic chain, consisting of
approximately 38 links on a 40 inch length. You believe that the
chain will be made of acrylic. The classification of this
product is not dependent on the type of plastic from which it is
made.
The applicable subheading for the lengths of plastic chain
will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics,
other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport