CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:226 807863
Mr. Thaddeus Gapinski
Port Brokers Inc.
152-60 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, N.Y.  11434
RE:  The tariff classification of a thermal bottle from China.
Dear Mr. Gapinski:
In your letter dated January 18, 1995, on behalf of your
client, Concept 3 Ltd., you requested a tariff classification
ruling regarding a thermal bottle.
Item no. 19623A is a thermal bottle made of a stainless
steel body with a plastic cover and base.  The Customs laboratory
has determined that the thermal bottle has vacuum properties.
The applicable subheading for the thermal bottle will be
9617.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for vacuum flasks and other vacuum vessels,
complete with cases; parts thereof other than glass inners:
vessels: having a capacity not exceeding 1 liter.  The rate of
duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport