CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 807724
Mr. Rajesh M. Gandhi
1606 Mildred Ave.
Linden, NJ 07036
RE:  The tariff classification of ball point pen tips from India
Dear Mr. Gandhi:
In your letter dated February 25, 1995, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is brass, and nickel-plated brass, tips for
ball point pens.  These comprise the ball and ball point, without
the ink reservoir.  U.S. Customs cannot comply in a
classification ruling with your request for information on
starting in the import and export business.  Attached is a copy
of New York Regional Informational Pipeline No. 2396 (March 10,
1995), which lists some numbers to call for information.  We
suggest that you call the general information number to order
copies of US Government publications on importing to the United
States, which are available for a moderate fee.
The applicable subheading for the ball point pen tips will
be 9608.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for pen nibs and nib points.  The duty rate
will be free of duty.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport