CLA-2-96:S:N:N6:343 807564
Ms. Jeanie Feng
Fabtex Inc.
1980 Wright Avenue
La Verne, CA 91750
RE:  The tariff classification of parts of zippers from Taiwan.
Dear Ms Feng:
	In your letter dated February 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You have submitted samples of two items.  The first is identified as Style No."Zipper". It is a 100% nylon zipper tape  fitted with plastic chain scoops.  It has no  slider or pull attached, it is merely chain scoops and zipper tape. The sample  is in two sizes identified as size #9 and size # 3. The second item is identified as style No. "Pulley". It is a 100% metal slider with pull. It also is in two different sizes.
	The applicable subheading for style No. "zipper"  will be 9607.20.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for slide fasteners and parts thereof, parts, other. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for style No. "pulley"  will be 9607.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for  slide fasteners and parts thereof, parts, sliders, with or without pulls. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport