CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 807557

Mr. Lancelot Bausley
Nippon Express USA Inc.
20444 S Reeves Ave.
Carson, CA 90810

RE: The tariff classification of various Cozy Supports from Japan.

In your letter dated February 24, 1995, on behalf of Kyowa Textile USA Inc., Torrance, California, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted are a leg support, elbow support, knee support, ankle support, wrist support, a waist belt, a glove, a sample labeled "Doctor-Comfort and a neck support belt. The leg, elbow, knee, ankle and wrist supports are open ended tubular shaped elastic knit articles made of 62 percent acrylic/14 percent cotton/13 percent polyurethane/11 percent acrylic.

The wrap-around waist belt is made of 48 percent polyester/10 percent cotton/17 percent polyurethane/25 percent acrylic elastic woven fabric. Each end has hook and loop fabric used to secure the belt.

The half-fingered glove is composed of 44 percent acrylic/17 percent wool/16 percent vinyl chloride/13 percent polyurethane/10 percent acrylic elastic knit fabric. The glove features a ribbed cuff and does not have fourchettes.

The sample labeled "Doctor-Comfort" is a tubular shaped neck support made of an elastic knit fabric designed to be pulled over the head to cover the neck. It has a 1 1/2 inch wide elastic strap attached to one end with hook and loop fabric closure.

The wrap-around 2 7/8 inch wide neck support belt that tapers to two inch wide ends is constructed of elastic knit fabric with three vertical stays. Each tapered end section utilizes hook and loop fabric as the fastening device.

The applicable subheading for the leg support, elbow support, knee support, ankle support, wrist support, waist belt, the sample labeled "Doctor-Comfort" and the neck support belt will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.93.8800, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.7 percent ad valorem.

The glove falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport