CLA-2-12:S:N:N7:231 807409
Ms. Kathy Williamson
Expediters International of Washington, Inc.
11701 Metro Airport Center Drive, Suite 109
Romulus, MI 48174
RE:  The tariff classification of a Kentucky blue grass product
from           Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Williamson:
In your letter, dated February 16, 1995, you have requested a
tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Nalpac Ltd.,
Detroit, MI.

The product, "Grass Head," is made of dry leaves and fertilizer (75
percent), Kentucky blue grass seed (10 percent), and chewings fescue (15
percent) that have been enclosed in a nylon bag.  The item resembles a head,
and when it has been soaked in water, it will sprout grass, resembling hair.
It is intended for recreational and decorational uses.

The applicable subheading for "Grass Head" will be 1209.24.0000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
seeds, fruits and spores, of a kind used for sowing, seeds of forage plants,
other than beet seed, Kentucky blue grass (Poa pratensis L.) seed.  The rate
of duty will be 2.49 cents per kilogram.
Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the United
States Department of Agriculture.  You may contact the USDA at:
United States Department of Agriculture
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service
1201 Corbin Street
Elizabeth, NJ 07201
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport