CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:113 807349
Mr. William S. Kammerer
Spanek International
433 Airport Boulevard, Suite 103
Burlingame, CA 94010
RE:  The tariff classification of glass blender jars from Poland
Dear Mr. Kammerer:
In your letter dated February 16, 1995, on behalf of Waring
Blender, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is a 40-ounce, glass jar, designed to be
used as the container of a Waring blender.  Your letter also
included a request on machine tools, which will be answered
separately.
The applicable subheading for the glass jar will be
8509.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances,
with self-contained electric motor, parts, other.  The duty rate
will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 8509.90.5500, HTS,
which are products of Poland are entitled to duty free treatment
under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance
with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport