CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 807194
Mr. Murray Greenberg
The Dreier Co., Inc.
375 Turnpike Road
E. Brunswick, NJ 08816
RE: The tariff classification of baseball bats and helmets bags
from China.
Dear Mr. Greenberg:
In your letter received in this office February 23, 1995,
you requested a classification ruling for baseball bats and
helmets bags.
You have submitted two samples and a photo with your
request, identified as item numbers VBB8, 8HFBC and 12HFBC, which
are cases designed to contain baseball bats or helmets both while
traveling to and from a game and while at the game. The items
are composed of an exterior surface of PVC and/or cotton canvas.
You have also requested a classification ruling for the same
items if composed of an exterior surface of 100 percent 410D
nylon.
The applicable subheading for Item VBB8, the baseball bat
bag of pvc, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and
similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other.
The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Items 8HFBC and 12HFBC, the
baseball helmet and bat bags of cotton canvas, will be
4202.92.1500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar
bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable
fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The
duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.
Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile
category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade
agreements products of China are subject to quota and the
requirement of a visa.
The applicable subheading for Items VBB8, 8HFBC and 12HFBC
if composed of 100 percent nylon fabric will be 4202.92.3030,
HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with
outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers,
other. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.
Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile
category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade
agreements products of China are subject to quota and the
requirements of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport