CLA-2-94:S:N:N8:233 807029

Ms. Cindy Hach
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53562-0998

RE: The tariff classification of a doll trunk and a doll clothes press from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Hach:

In your letter dated February 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample depicts the merchandise as a doll trunk. It is made of oak colored wood (part number AT-01) with a detachable wood shelf and 3/4 inch metal straps on the top and ends. The dimensions are approximately 11-1/2 inches H x 11 inches W x 30 inches L. It is designed to stand on the floor and store dolls and their accessories.

The sample will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the doll trunk will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture, other, other. The duty rate will be 2 percent ad valorem. Regarding the doll clothes press, we cannot issue a ruling without a sample. Please submit one directly to National Import Specialist Alice Wong. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulation (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport