CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 807028

Ms. Nancy van Campenhout
140 East 40th Street
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of lead and copper flower bases from France

Dear Ms. van Campenhout:

In your letter of no date, received in this office on February 16, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a base for flower arrangements. It is made of lead with copper pills. The base is used to hold flower arrangements, bouquets and floral art.

The applicable subheading for the base will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport